Palmetto State Live Show Series
NAN Qualifier shows in central South Carolina

2017 Classlist (April & August shows)

April 1, 2017 Entrants:
 
1. April Pack
2. Michelle Masters
3. Angela Purcell
4. Beth Patterson
5. Patterson (extra table)
6. Lisa Carden
7. Madison Rigney
8. Nelli-Jeanne Lucus •
9.   Marcy Myers
10. Julia Harmon
11. Carla Clifford
12. Karin Hullatti •
13. Taylor Joplin
14.  Kay Norris
15.
16.
17.   
18. Anna Ruby Whitmire (Y)
19.  Lisa Sents
20. Robin Smith
21.
22. Stephanie Blaylock
23. Petra Mannel (Y) •
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.

OF PLASTIC & AR/CM DIVISIONS:
 
Light Breeds
1.    TB/SB
2.    Warmbloods
3.    Morgan
4.    Arab
5.    Part Arab (includes NSH)
6.    Other Mixed/Pure
 
Spanish/Iberian/Carriage Breeds
7.    Andalusian/Lusitano
8.    Friesian/Carriage Breeds
9.   Other Mixed/Pure
 
Stock Breeds
10.    QH
11.    Appaloosa
12.    Mustang
13.    Paint
14.    Other Mixed/Pure
 
Ponies
15.    American Ponies
16.    Welsh Ponies
17.    British Ponies
18.    Other Mixed/Pure/Miniature Horses
 
Light Draft Types
19.    Haflinger/Fjord/Gypsy/Tinker/Drum Horse
20.    Mules/Donkeys/Zebras (incl. crosses)
21.    Other Mixed/Pure
 
Draft Breeds
22.    Clydesdale/Shire
23.    Percheron/Suffolk/Belgian
24.    Other Mixed/Pure
 
Gaited
25.    TWH
26.    ASB
27.    All Other Pure Gaited/Mixed (incl. Spanish)


The following class does not earn Champs and Reserves:

28.    Open Breed*** (this class is for all the horses who MISSED their breed class - does not matter whether they are a light breed, draft, stock horse, pony, etc. - they go here. It’s their last chance to earn a NAN card for the day!)

 
OF CHINA/RESIN:
1.         Arabian
2.         Part Arabian
3.         Other Light
4.         Stock - Solid Color
5.         Stock - Patterned
6.         Pony
7.         Draft
8.         Gaited (Includes Spanish)
9.         Spanish (non-gaited)
10.       TB/STB/WB
11.       Longears/Exotics
12.       Unicorn/Pegasus/Decorators
13.       Other Breeds
14.       Foals
Overall OF China Champ & Res.
 
CUSTOM GLAZED CHINA:
1.        Light Breeds
2.        Stock Breeds
3.        Pony Breeds
4.        Draft/Breeds
5.        Gaited Breeds
6.        Spanish Breeds
7.        Sport Breeds
8.        Longears/Exotics
9.        Unicorn/Pegasus/Decorators
10.      Other Breeds
11.      Foals
Overall CG Champ & Res
 
AR/CM & CM GLAZED WORKMANSHIP:
1.         Bay/Brown/Black
2.         Grey/White
3.        Chestnut/Sorrel
4.        Palomino
5.        Dun/Grulla/Buckskin
6.        Double Dilutes (Perlino, Cremello, Champagne)
7.         Other Solid Color (Rabicano, minimal Sabino)
8.         Roans (all)
9.         Silvers
10.       Appaloosa
11.       Tobiano Pattern
12.    Overo/Tovero/Frame Pattern
13.    Other “Loud” Color or Combination Colors
14.     Pegasus/Unicorn & Decorator/Fantasy
15.     Etched Horses (all colors)
16.     CMG Solid Colors bay/brown/black/chestnut
17.      CMG Solid Colors greys & all other solid colors
18.      CMG Patterned Colors
19.      CMG Roans, Loud Sabinos & all other not mentioned
Overall AR/CM & CMG China Workmanship Champs & Reserves
 
PERFORMANCE**

(Western)
1.        Western Pleasure
2.        Cutting/Reining/Cattle Work
3.        Western Trail
4.        Western Games
5.        Other Western Performance
(Other)
7.         Harness
8.        Arabian Costume
9.        Native American/Historical Costume
10.      Parade
11.      Other Other Performance
(English)
13.        English Pleasure
14.        Dressage
15.        Hunter Over Fences
16.        Jumping/Cross Country/Endurance
17.        Other English
** All performance entries must provide documentation
 
Overall English, Western & Other Performance Champs & Reserves named
 
 
 
Foals (AR/CM & OF plastics judged separately)*

1.        Light/Sport Type
2.        Spanish Type
3.        Solid Stock Type
4.        Patterned Stock Type
5.        Pony Type
6.        Draft Type & mules
7.        Gaited Type
* Please note that foals may be shown in Collectibility Classes below.
Overall Foal Champs and Reserves named
 
 
OF Collectability
 
OF Peter Stone +
1.        Stock Regular Run
2.        Stock Limited Runs
3.        Stock OOAK
4.        Pony/Draft/Gaited Regular Run
5.        Pony/Draft/Gaited Limited Runs
6.        Pony/Draft/Gaited OOAK
7.        Sport/Light/Spanish Regular Run
8.        Sport/Light/Spanish Limited Runs
9.        Sport/Light/Spanish OOAK
 
OF Peter Stone Grand/Reserve Named

OF Breyer & Other Plastics +
10.        Breyer pre-1970*
11.        Breyer 1970-1990*
12.        Breyer 1990-Current*
13.        Breyer Test Runs/Prize Models/Auction horses/very small runs
14.        Breyer Connoisseur/Collector Club/Web & JAH Specials/BF horses
15.        Hartland Pre 1980 Horses
16.        Hartland Post 1980 Horses
17.        Copperfox Horses
18.        Copperfox Ponies

 
OF Breyer/Other Plastic Grand/Reserve Named
 
OF China
19.         Lakeshore/Beswick/Cheval/Melba/Metlox
20.         Made in Japan
21.         Hagen Renaker/American Pottery
22.          Breyer Porcelain/Resins
23.          Royal Worcester
24.          Bainbridge/AA/Boehm/Alchemy
25.          HA
26.          Rosenthal/Heutschenreuter
27.          Augarten/Royal Copenhagen/B&G/Albany/Hereford/Nymphenburg
28.         Hertwig/Keramos/Goebel/Echt Altmann
29.         Other China/Resin not previously named
OF China Grand/Reserve Named
+ Classes may be split by judge. There is a strict limit of 4 entries per class.
* Dates refer to when the model was actually produced - NOT necessarily when the mold came out.

Mini Scale Division (OF & AR/CM):
1.    Mini Light Breeds
2.    Mini Spanish/Iberian/Carriage Breed  
3.    Mini Stock Breeds (solid colors)
4.    Mini Stock Breeds (patterned)
5.    Mini Ponies
6.    Mini Draft Breeds (includes longears)
7.    Mini Gaited Breeds
8.    Mini Stock Breed Foals
9.    Mini All Other Foals


Overall Mini Champ & Reserve named

10.    Mini Western Performance (OF & AR/CM show together)
11.     Mini Other Performance (OF & AR/CM show together)
12.    Mini English Performance (OF & AR/CM show together)


Overall Mini Champ/Res Performance named

“Toy” Plastics Division (OF & CM only):
(Open to Schleich/CollectA/Safari/Mini Whinnies)
1.    Light Breed
2.    Stock Breed
3.    Spanish Breed
4.    Gaited Breeds
5.    Draft Breeds
6.    Ponies
7.    Longears
8.    Pegasus/Unicorn/Other Equine
Overall Toy Plastics Champ/Reserve named

  April 1, 2017 Judges:
 
OF Plastic Breeds: Tom Dean
AR/CM Breeds: Lisa Garcia
AR/CM Foals: Lisa Garcia
OF Plastic Foals: Tom Dean
OF Collectability: Michelle Masters (Stones/Chinas)
Workmanship: April Pack
Performance: Robin Smith
Minis:
Youth: Nelli- Jeanne Lucus
Toy Plastics: Michelle Masters
OF China: Lisa Garcia
CMG China: Lisa Garcia
Fun Classes: Garcias

2017 Classlist PDF
 YOUTH CLASSLIST:
 
1. Light Breeds
2. Sport Breeds/Spanish Breeds (non-gaited)
3. Gaited Breeds
4. Stock Breeds
5. Ponies
6. Draft/Mule/Donkey
7. Mixed Breed/Grades
8. English Performance
9. Western Performance
10. Parade/Costume/Historical Scene/Dressed-up Equine
11. Anything Goes

Fun Classes:
1. Pets
2. Mini Me*
3. Copycat Molds**
4. NaMoPaiMo horses***
5. Stripes N Polk-a-Dots#

* Entries may be OF or CM/AR & must contain a "big" and "small" version that are identical.

**This class is for ANY copycat molds...Breyer knockoffs, MIJ copies of Beswicks, etc. You should have 2 horses per entry...the original and the copy.

***For all those who are participating in the February painting challenge! And, for those that have no clue what a NaMoPaiMo horse is, check out this blog:
http://braymere.blogspot.com/2017/01/namopaimo.html




# Realistic or fantasy models able to enter. Whether stripey or covered in spots, we're looking for the wildest and most stripey or polk-a-dotty beast on the table.


NEW
Classes
for 2017

Please Note:
Just as in our regular breed classes, the Mini Scale OF Plastic and AR/CM horses are judged separately, with the exception of performance (where they show together)