Palmetto State Live Show Series
NAN Qualifier shows in central South Carolina

August 19, 2017 Entrants:
 
1. Angela Purcell
2.  Chris Wells
3. April Pack •
4.  Annette Dean
5. Dean (extra table)
6.  Tom Dean
7.  Beth Patterson
8. Patterson (extra table)
9. Stephanie Blaylock  
10. Kelsey Palmer
11. Carla Clifford
12.  Michelle Masters
13. Christine Reiger
14.  Reiger (extra table)
15. Sydney Rookes
16.  Kristen Mitchell
17.  Wells (extra table)
18. Georgia Pagett (youth)
19. Petra Mannel  (youth)
20. Becky McCorkendale
21. Anna Ruby Whitmire (youth)
22. Amanda Beard (youth)
23. Abby Macko  
24. Savannah Love •
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.

August 2017 Classlist

August Classlist PDF
OF PLASTIC:
 
Sport Breeds
1.    TB/Standardbred (Breyer)
2.   TB/Standardbred (Stone/Copperfox)
3.    Warmbloods/Sporthorses (Breyer)
4.    Warmbloods/Sporthorses (Stone/Copperfox)

Light Breeds
5.    Morgan (Breyer)
6.    Morgan (Stone)
7.    Arab (Breyer)
8.    Arab (Stone)
9.    Part Arab (includes NSH) - all molds
10. Other Mixed/Pure (all molds)
 
Spanish/Iberian/Carriage Breeds
11.    Andalusian/Lusitano (Breyer)
12.    Andalusian/Lusitano (Stone)
13.    Friesian/Carriage Breeds (all molds)
14.   Other Mixed/Pure (all molds)
 
Stock Breeds
15.    QH (Breyer)
16.    QH (Stone)
17.    Appaloosa (Breyer)
18.    Appaloosa (Stone)
19.    Mustang - Solid (all molds)
21.     Mustang - Patterned (all molds)
22.    Paint (Breyer)
23.    Paint (Stone)
24.    Other Mixed/Pure (all molds)
 
Ponies
25.    Breyer Ponies (Euro Breeds)
26.     Breyer Ponies (all other breeds)
27.    Stone Ponies
28.    Copperfox Ponies
29.    Other Mixed/Pure/Miniature Horses (all molds)
 
Draft Breeds
30.    Breyer  - Clyde/Shire
31.     Breyer All Other Draft
32.    Stone Draft Breeds
33.    Mules/Donkeys/Zebras (incl. crosses) - all molds
34.    Other Mixed/Pure  (all molds)
 
Gaited
35.    TWH/ASB (Breyer)
36.    TWH/ASB (Stone)
37.    All Other Pure Gaited/Mixed (incl. Spanish) - all molds


The following class does not earn Champs and Reserves:

38.    Open Breed*** (this class is for all the horses who MISSED their breed class - does not matter whether they are a light breed, draft, stock horse, pony, etc. - they go here. It’s their last chance to earn a NAN card for the day!)

 
AR/CM  WORKMANSHIP:
1.         Bay/Brown/Black
2.         Grey/White
3.        Chestnut/Sorrel
4.        Palomino
5.        Dun/Grulla/Buckskin
6.        Double Dilutes (Perlino, Cremello, Champagne)
7.         Other Solid Color (Rabicano, minimal Sabino)
8.         Roans (all)
9.         Silvers
10.       Appaloosa
11.       Tobiano Pattern
12.    Overo/Tovero/Frame Pattern
13.    Other “Loud” Color or Combination Colors
14.     Pegasus/Unicorn & Decorator/Fantasy
15.     Etched Horses (all colors)
Overall AR/CM Workmanship Champs & Reserves
 
PERFORMANCE**

(Western)
1.        Western Pleasure
2.        Cutting/Reining/Cattle Work
3.        Western Trail
4.        Western Games
5.        Other Western Performance
(Other)
7.         Harness
8.        Arabian Costume
9.        Native American/Historical Costume
10.      Parade
11.      Other Other Performance
(English)
13.        English Pleasure
14.        Dressage
15.        Hunter Over Fences
16.        Jumping/Cross Country/Endurance
17.        Other English
(Mini Scale)
18.    Mini Western Performance (OF & AR/CM show together)
19.     Mini Other Performance (OF & AR/CM show together)
20.    Mini English Performance (OF & AR/CM show together)

** All performance entries must provide documentation
 
Overall English, Western, Other Performance & Mini Champs & Reserves named
 
 
 
Foals (AR/CM & OF plastics judged separately)*

1.        Light/Sport Type
2.        Spanish Type
3.        Solid Stock Type
4.        Patterned Stock Type
5.        Pony Type
6.        Draft Type & Mules
7.        Gaited Type
* Please note that foals may be shown in Collectibility Classes below.
Overall Foal Champs and Reserves named
 
 
OF Collectability
 
OF Peter Stone +
1.        Stock Regular Run
2.        Stock Limited Runs
3.        Stock OOAK
4.        Pony/Draft/Gaited Regular Run
5.        Pony/Draft/Gaited Limited Runs
6.        Pony/Draft/Gaited OOAK
7.        Sport/Light/Spanish Regular Run
8.        Sport/Light/Spanish Limited Runs
9.        Sport/Light/Spanish OOAK
 
OF Peter Stone Grand/Reserve Named

OF Breyer & Other Plastics +
10.        Breyer pre-1970*
11.        Breyer 1970-1990*
12.        Breyer 1990-Current*
13.        Breyer Test Runs/Prize Models/Auction horses/small runs ≤30
14.        Breyer Connoisseur/Collector Club/Web & JAH Specials/BF horses >500
15.        Breyer Connoisseur/Collector Club/Web & JAH Specials/BF horses ≤ 500

OF Breyer Plastic Champ/Res Named

16.        Hartland Pre 1980 Horses
17.        Hartland Post 1980 Horses
18.        Copperfox Horses
19.        Copperfox Ponies
 
OF Other Plastic Grand/Reserve Named

+ Classes may be split by judge. There is a strict limit of 4 entries per class.
* Dates refer to when the model was actually produced - NOT necessarily when the mold came out.

Mini Scale Division (OF & AR/CM):
1.    Mini Light Breeds
2.    Mini Sport Breeds & Sport Mixes
3     Mini Spanish/Iberian/Carriage Breed

Mini Light Champ/Res
 
4.    Mini Stock Breeds (solid colors)
5.    Mini Stock Breeds (patterned)

Mini Stock Champ/Res

6.    Mini Ponies (Solid)
7.     Mini Ponies (Patterned)

Mini Pony Champ/Res

8.    Mini Draft Breeds - Clyde/Shire & Crosses of
9.     All Other Mini Draft (includes longears)
10.    Mini Gaited Breeds

Mini Draft/Gaited Champ/Res

11.    Mini Stock Breed Foals
12.    Mini All Other Foals

Mini Foal Champ/Res



“Toy” Plastics Division (OF & CM only):
(Open to Schleich/CollectA/Safari/Mini Whinnies)
1.    Light Breed
2.    Stock Breed
3.    Spanish Breed
4.    Gaited Breeds
5.    Draft Breeds
6.    Ponies
7.    Longears
8.    Pegasus/Unicorn/Other Equine
Overall Toy Plastics Champs/Reserves named
AR/CM DIVISION:

Sport  Breeds
1.    TB/Akhal Teke/Standardbred & Mixes
2.    Warmbloods (pure & mixes)

Light Breeds
3.    Morgan
4.    Arab
5.    Part Arab (includes NSH)
6.    Other Mixed/Pure

 
Spanish/Iberian/Carriage Breeds
7.    Andalusian/Lusitano
8.    Friesian/Lipizzan

9.     Vanners/ OtherCarriage Breeds
10.   Other Mixed/Pure
 
Stock Breeds
11.    QH
12.    Appaloosa
13.    Mustang
14.    Paint
15.    Other Mixed/Pure
 
Ponies
16.    American Ponies
17.    Welsh Ponies
18.    British Ponies
19.    Other Mixed/Pure/Miniature Horses
 
Draft Breeds
20.    Clydesdale/Shire
21.    Percheron/Suffolk/Belgian

22.    Mules/Donkeys/Zebras (incl. crosses)
23.    Other Mixed/Pure
 
Gaited
24.    TWH
25.    ASB
26.    All Other Pure Gaited/Mixed (incl. Spanish)


The following class does not earn Champs and Reserves:

27.    Open Breed*** (this class is for all the horses who MISSED their breed class - does not matter whether they are a light breed, draft, stock horse, pony, etc. - they go here. It’s their last chance to earn a NAN card for the day)

  August 19, 2017 Judges:
 
OF Plastic Breeds: Beth Patterson
AR/CM Breeds: Tom Dean
AR/CM Foals:  Tom Dean
OF Plastic Foals: Beth Patterson
OF Collectability: Lisa Garcia
OF China: Nelli-Jean Lucus
Workmanship: Tom Dean
Performance:
Minis: Lisa Garcia
Youth: Stephanie Blaylock
Toy Plastics: Stephanie Blaylock
Fun Classes: Alicia Quin

Fun Classes:

1. Morgan Challenge (open to all makes of Morgan horses - OF/CM/AR/China). Special prize to winner :)

2. Breyer/Hartland/Beswick/other horse and/or rider sets. This is for those horses and ponies that have molded on saddles/bridles. Some may have riders that came with the set and they are allowed to accompany their horses ;)

3. Blue horses/ponies...only requirement is that they are, well, blue-based!

4. Wacky performance or barn scene...there are so many ways things can go wrong with horses - show us what your creative mind can come up with!

5. Vintage Custom...dare I say it must be prior to 1990? Does that mean I am vintage - yikes!

6. Pets...if it can be domesticated, it qualifies!

OF CHINA/RESIN:

1.         Arabian - HA/RW and similar kind
2.         Arabian - HR & All other makes
3.         Part Arabian
4.         Other Light
Grand/Res OF China Light


5.         Stock - Solid Color
6.         Stock - Patterned
7.         Mustangs & Mixed Breed Stock Type
Grand/Res OF China Stock


8.          Pony (Euro breeds)
9.          Pony (all other)
10.       Draft (Breyers)
11.       Draft (all others)

Grand/Res OF China Pony/Draft


12.       Gaited - ASB
13.       Gaited - TWH/MFT/KMH
14.       Gaited - all other (Includes Spanish)
Grand/Res OF China Gaited
    
15.       TB/Standardbred/Akhal Teke
16.       Warmbloods
17.       Other Sport Breed and Mixes of
Champ/Res OF China Sport Breed


18.      Longears/Exotics
19.      Spanish (non-gaited)
20.      Other Breeds/Mixed breeds not previously mentioned
Grand/Res OF China Other Breeds


21.       Foals (stock breeds)
22.       Foals (light/gaited breeds)
23.       Foals (WB/sport breeds)
24.       Foals (draft/pony)
Grand/Res OF China Foals
 YOUTH CLASSLIST:
 
1. Arab & Part Arab
2. Morgan
3. TB/WB
4. ASB/TWH/American Gaited
5. Other Light/Gaited breed or Mix
6. QH
7. Paint
8. Mustang
9. Other/Mixed Stock
10. Spanish Breeds (non-gaited)
11. Ponies
12. Draft or Mule
13. English Performance
14. Western Performance
15. Parade/Costume/Historical Scene

Please Note:
Just as in our regular breed classes, the Mini Scale OF Plastic and AR/CM horses are judged separately, with the exception of performance (where they show together)