Palmetto State Live Show Series
NAN Qualifier shows in central South Carolina

 October 21, 2017 Entrants:
 
1. Angela Dimmick
2.  Alexandra Doucet
3. Beth Patterson
4.  Patterson (extra table)
5.   Christine Rieger
6.   Rieger (extra table)
7.   Karin Hullatti
8.   Liz Bailey
9.  Carla Clifford
10. Kelsey Palmer
11. Rae Abelt
12.  Jacklyn Stover
13.  Autumn Swarthout
14.  Swarthout (extra table)
15.  Michelle Masters
16.  Annette Dean •
17.   Chris Wells •
18.  Mariah Harrison
19. Amanda Beard (youth)
20.  Abby Macko
21.  Georgia Padgett (youth)
22. Kailey Swarthout (youth)
23. Taylot Ouzts •
24.  Erika Isbell •
25. Libby Lynskey •
26.
27.
28.
29. Alexandra Midgley

October's Show is a Participant in the Resin Futurity Program!
Click Here for More Info

October 21st Classlist PDF
October 21, 2017
Classlist PDF

CHANGES FOR OCTOBER!

• In the breed division, Artist Resins will be judged separately from Customs

• Foals will show with adults

• Workmanship classes have been dropped

October 21, 2017 Judges:
 
OF Plastic Breeds: Michelle Masters
AR/CM Breeds: Lisa Garcia
Chinas: Taylor Ouzts
OF Collectability: Tom Dean
Performance: Annette Dean
Minis: Erika Isbell
Toy Plastics: Taylor Ouzts

Fun Classes:
 
1. Gold, Orange and/or red horses - to celebrate fall!

2. Breyer Old Timers and Grazing Mares...these poor souls deserve their moment in the spotlight too!

3. Collector's Class...must have a theme (all solid bay horses, all draft horses, all one mold, etc.) and no more than eight models, but no less than six. Presentation counts!! Get creative :-)

4. Rearing, bucking and/or otherwise wild and crazy horses

5. Canines!! Bring them out for us to see...whether china, plastic, or whatever, if it barks, it qualifies.

6. Christmas horses...Either the Breyer Holiday horses or creations of your own - dress them up yourselves to celebrate the Chrismas season a little early!
OF PLASTIC:
 
Sport Breeds (includes any mixes)
1.    TB/Standardbred (Breyer)
2.   TB/Standardbred (Stone/Copperfox)
3.    Warmbloods/Sporthorses (Breyer)
4.    Warmbloods/Sporthorses (Stone/Copperfox)

Light Breeds
5.    Morgan (Breyer)
6.    Morgan (Stone)
7.    Arab (Breyer)
8.    Arab (Stone)
9.    Part Arab (includes NSH) - all molds
10. Other Mixed/Pure (all molds)
 
Spanish/Iberian/Carriage Breeds
11.    Andalusian/Lusitano (Breyer)
12.    Andalusian/Lusitano (Stone)
13.    Friesian/Carriage Breeds (all molds)
14.   Other Mixed/Pure (all molds)
 
Stock Breeds
15.    QH (Breyer)
16.    QH (Stone)
17.    Appaloosa (Breyer)
18.    Appaloosa (Stone)
19.    Mustang - Solid (all molds)
21.     Mustang - Patterned (all molds)
22.    Paint (Breyer)
23.    Paint (Stone)
24.    Other Mixed/Pure (all molds)
 
Ponies
25.    Breyer Ponies (Euro Breeds)
26.     Breyer Ponies (all other breeds)
27.    Stone Ponies
28.    Copperfox Ponies
29.    Other Mixed/Pure/Miniature Horses (all molds)
 
Draft Breeds
30.    Breyer  - Clyde/Shire
31.     Breyer All Other Draft
32.    Stone Draft Breeds
33.    Mules/Donkeys/Zebras (incl. crosses) - all molds
34.    Other Mixed/Pure  (all molds)
 
Gaited
35.    TWH/ASB (Breyer)
36.    TWH/ASB (Stone)
37.    All Other Pure Gaited/Mixed (incl. Spanish) - all molds


The following class does not earn Champs and Reserves:

38.    Open Breed*** (this class is for all the horses who MISSED their breed class - does not matter whether they are a light breed, draft, stock horse, pony,  etc. - they go here. It’s their last chance to earn a NAN card for the day)


OF CHINA/RESIN:
1.         Arabian
2.         Part Arabian
3.         Other Light
4.         Stock - Solid Color
5.         Stock - Patterned
6.         Pony
7.         Draft
8.         Gaited (Includes Spanish)
9.         Spanish (non-gaited)
10.       TB/STB/WB
11.       Longears/Exotics
12.       Unicorn/Pegasus/Decorators
13.       Other Breeds
14.       Foals
Overall OF China Champ & Res.
 
CUSTOM GLAZED CHINA:
1.        Light Breeds
2.        Stock Breeds
3.        Pony Breeds
4.        Draft/Breeds
5.        Gaited Breeds
6.        Spanish Breeds
7.        Sport Breeds
8.        Longears/Exotics
9.        Unicorn/Pegasus/Decorators
10.      Other Breeds
11.      Foals
Overall CG Champ & Res.


 
PERFORMANCE**
(Western)
1.        Western Pleasure
2.        Cutting/Reining/Cattle Work
3.        Western Trail
4.        Western Games
5.        Other Western Performance
(Other)
7.         Harness
8.        Arabian Costume
9.        Native American/Historical Costume
10.      Parade
11.      Other Other Performance
(English)
13.        English Pleasure
14.        Dressage
15.        Hunter Over Fences
16.        Jumping/Cross Country/Endurance
17.        Other English
(Mini Scale)
18.    Mini Western Performance (OF & AR/CM show together)
19.     Mini Other Performance (OF & AR/CM show together)
20.    Mini English Performance (OF & AR/CM show together)

** All performance entries must provide documentation
 
Overall English, Western, Other Performance & Mini Champs & Reserves named
 
  OF Collectability
 
OF Peter Stone +
1.        Stock Regular Run
2.        Stock Limited Runs
3.        Stock OOAK
4.        Pony/Draft/Gaited Regular Run
5.        Pony/Draft/Gaited Limited Runs
6.        Pony/Draft/Gaited OOAK
7.        Sport/Light/Spanish Regular Run
8.        Sport/Light/Spanish Limited Runs
9.        Sport/Light/Spanish OOAK
 
OF Peter Stone Grand/Reserve Named

OF Breyer & Other Plastics +
10.        Breyer pre-1970*
11.        Breyer 1970-1990*
12.        Breyer 1990-Current*
13.        Breyer Test Runs/Prize Models/Auction horses/small runs ≤30
14.        Breyer Connoisseur/Collector Club/Web & JAH Specials/BF horses >500
15.        Breyer Connoisseur/Collector Club/Web & JAH Specials/BF horses ≤ 500

OF Breyer Plastic Champ/Res Named

16.        Hartland Pre 1980 Horses
17.        Hartland Post 1980 Horses
18.        Copperfox Horses
19.        Copperfox Ponies
 
OF Other Plastic Grand/Reserve Named

OF China
20.         Lakeshore/Beswick/Cheval/Melba/Metlox
21.         Made in Japan
22.         Hagen Renaker/American Pottery
23.          Breyer Porcelain/Resins
24.          Royal Worcester
25.          Bainbridge/AA/Boehm/Alchemy
26.          HA
27.          Rosenthal/Heutschenreuter
28.          Augarten/Royal Copenhagen/B&G/Albany/Hereford/Nymphenburg
29.         Hertwig/Keramos/Goebel/Echt Altmann
30.         Other China/Resin not previously named
OF China Grand/Reserve Named
 
+ Classes may be split by judge. There is a strict limit of 4 entries per class.
* Dates refer to when the model was actually produced - NOT necessarily when the mold came out.

Mini Scale Division (OF & CM *ONLY*):

1.    Mini Light Breeds
2.    Mini Sport Breeds & Sport Mixes
3     Mini Spanish/Iberian/Carriage Breed

Mini Light Champ/Res
 
4.    Mini Stock Breeds (solid colors)
5.    Mini Stock Breeds (patterned)

Mini Stock Champ/Res

6.    Mini Ponies (Solid)
7.     Mini Ponies (Patterned)

Mini Pony Champ/Res

8.    Mini Draft Breeds - Clyde/Shire & Crosses of
9.     All Other Mini Draft (includes longears)
10.    Mini Gaited Breeds

Mini Draft/Gaited Champ/Res

11.    Mini Stock Breed Foals
12.    Mini All Other Foals

Mini Foal Champ/Res


“Toy” Plastics Division (OF & CM only):

(Open to Schleich/CollectA/Safari/Mini Whinnies)
1.    Light Breed
2.    Stock Breed
3.    Spanish Breed
4.    Gaited Breeds
5.    Draft Breeds
6.    Ponies
7.    Longears
8.    Pegasus/Unicorn/Other Equine

Overall OF & CM Toy Plastics Champs/Reserves named
AR/CM DIVISION (Judged Separately):

Sport  Breeds
1.    TB/Akhal Teke/Standardbred & Mixes
2.    Warmbloods (pure & mixes)


Light Breeds
3.    Morgan
4.    Arab
5.    Part Arab (includes NSH)
6.    Other Mixed/Pure
 
Spanish/Iberian/Carriage Breeds
7.    Andalusian/Lusitano
8.    Friesian/Lipizzan
9.     Vanners/ OtherCarriage Breeds
10.   Other Mixed/Pure
 
Stock Breeds
11.    QH
12.    Appaloosa
13.    Mustang
14.    Paint
15.    Other Mixed/Pure
 
Ponies
16.    American Ponies
17.    Welsh Ponies
18.    British Ponies
19.    Other Mixed/Pure/Miniature Horses
 
Draft Breeds
20.    Clydesdale/Shire
21.    Percheron/Suffolk/Belgian
22.    Mules/Donkeys/Zebras (incl. crosses)
23.    Other Mixed/Pure
 
Gaited
24.    TWH
25.    ASB
26.    All Other Pure Gaited/Mixed (incl. Spanish)


The following class does not earn Champs and Reserves:

27.    Open Breed*** (this class is for all the horses who MISSED their breed class - does not matter whether they are a light breed, draft, stock horse, pony, etc. - they go here. It’s their last chance to earn a NAN card for the day)


 YOUTH CLASSLIST:
 
1. Arab & Part Arab
2. Morgan
3. TB/WB
4. ASB/TWH/American Gaited
5. Other Light/Gaited breed or Mix
6. QH
7. Paint
8. Mustang
9. Other/Mixed Stock
10. Spanish Breeds (non-gaited)
11. Ponies
12. Draft or Mule
13. English Performance
14. Western Performance
15. Parade/Costume/Historical Scene